sunhour

All cities Mexico · Wednesday, 26 August 2026

Ciudad Acuña
golden hour today

Golden hour in Ciudad Acuña is the warm, low-sun window just after sunrise and just before sunset — the best light for portraits, landscapes and travel photography. Here are today's exact golden hour times, plus blue hour, sunrise and sunset.

Summer here means long days, late golden hour, and warm horizons — best for late-evening portraits and architecture photography in soft amber light.

Today · America/Matamoros

Sky chart for Ciudad Acuña

Day length
12:54
00:00
06:00
12:00
18:00
00:00
Sunrise
07:18
Solar noon
13:45
Sunset
20:12
Day length
12:54
Today's photographer's window
Golden hour · morning
07:03 07:50
Golden hour · evening
19:40 20:27
Next 7 days · Ciudad Acuña
Date Sunrise Sunset Golden hr (PM) Blue hr (PM) Day length
Wed, 26 Aug 07:18 20:12 19:40 → 20:27 20:27 → 20:37 12:54
Thu, 27 Aug 07:18 20:11 19:39 → 20:26 20:26 → 20:35 12:52
Fri, 28 Aug 07:19 20:10 19:38 → 20:25 20:25 → 20:34 12:50
Sat, 29 Aug 07:20 20:09 19:37 → 20:24 20:24 → 20:33 12:49
Sun, 30 Aug 07:20 20:08 19:36 → 20:23 20:23 → 20:32 12:47
Mon, 31 Aug 07:21 20:07 19:35 → 20:21 20:21 → 20:31 12:45
Tue, 1 Sep 07:21 20:05 19:34 → 20:20 20:20 → 20:30 12:44
Best evening golden hour this week
Wednesday, 26 August

Longest evening golden window: 19:40 → 20:27. Block this slot on your calendar.

Next 30 days · expanded table
Date Sunrise Golden (AM) Solar noon Golden (PM) Sunset Day length
Wed, 26 Aug 07:18 07:03 → 07:50 13:45 19:40 → 20:27 20:12 12:54
Thu, 27 Aug 07:18 07:04 → 07:50 13:45 19:39 → 20:26 20:11 12:52
Fri, 28 Aug 07:19 07:04 → 07:51 13:45 19:38 → 20:25 20:10 12:50
Sat, 29 Aug 07:20 07:05 → 07:51 13:44 19:37 → 20:24 20:09 12:49
Sun, 30 Aug 07:20 07:05 → 07:52 13:44 19:36 → 20:23 20:08 12:47
Mon, 31 Aug 07:21 07:06 → 07:52 13:44 19:35 → 20:21 20:07 12:45
Tue, 1 Sep 07:21 07:06 → 07:53 13:43 19:34 → 20:20 20:05 12:44
Wed, 2 Sep 07:22 07:07 → 07:53 13:43 19:33 → 20:19 20:04 12:42
Thu, 3 Sep 07:22 07:07 → 07:54 13:43 19:31 → 20:18 20:03 12:40
Fri, 4 Sep 07:23 07:08 → 07:54 13:42 19:30 → 20:17 20:02 12:39
Sat, 5 Sep 07:23 07:08 → 07:55 13:42 19:29 → 20:15 20:01 12:37
Sun, 6 Sep 07:24 07:09 → 07:55 13:42 19:28 → 20:14 19:59 12:35
Mon, 7 Sep 07:24 07:10 → 07:56 13:41 19:27 → 20:13 19:58 12:34
Tue, 8 Sep 07:25 07:10 → 07:56 13:41 19:26 → 20:12 19:57 12:32
Wed, 9 Sep 07:25 07:11 → 07:57 13:41 19:24 → 20:11 19:56 12:30
Thu, 10 Sep 07:26 07:11 → 07:57 13:40 19:23 → 20:09 19:55 12:28
Fri, 11 Sep 07:26 07:12 → 07:58 13:40 19:22 → 20:08 19:53 12:27
Sat, 12 Sep 07:27 07:12 → 07:58 13:40 19:21 → 20:07 19:52 12:25
Sun, 13 Sep 07:27 07:13 → 07:59 13:39 19:20 → 20:06 19:51 12:23
Mon, 14 Sep 07:28 07:13 → 07:59 13:39 19:18 → 20:04 19:50 12:22
Tue, 15 Sep 07:28 07:14 → 08:00 13:39 19:17 → 20:03 19:49 12:20
Wed, 16 Sep 07:29 07:14 → 08:00 13:38 19:16 → 20:02 19:47 12:18
Thu, 17 Sep 07:29 07:15 → 08:01 13:38 19:15 → 20:01 19:46 12:16
Fri, 18 Sep 07:30 07:15 → 08:01 13:37 19:14 → 19:59 19:45 12:15
Sat, 19 Sep 07:30 07:16 → 08:02 13:37 19:12 → 19:58 19:44 12:13
Sun, 20 Sep 07:31 07:16 → 08:02 13:37 19:11 → 19:57 19:42 12:11
Mon, 21 Sep 07:31 07:17 → 08:03 13:36 19:10 → 19:56 19:41 12:09
Tue, 22 Sep 07:32 07:17 → 08:03 13:36 19:09 → 19:55 19:40 12:08
Wed, 23 Sep 07:32 07:18 → 08:04 13:36 19:07 → 19:53 19:39 12:06
Thu, 24 Sep 07:33 07:18 → 08:04 13:35 19:06 → 19:52 19:38 12:04
Frequently asked
What time is golden hour in Ciudad Acuña today?
The evening golden hour begins at 19:40 and lasts until 20:27 local time. Morning golden hour is from 07:03 to 07:50.
When does the sun rise and set in Ciudad Acuña?
Today the sun rises at 07:18 and sets at 20:12. Solar noon — the moment the sun is highest — is at 13:45.
What's the moon phase in Ciudad Acuña tonight?
🌕 Full Moon — 97% illuminated. Moonrise at 19:30, moonset at 05:50.
When is the best season for golden hour photography in Ciudad Acuña?
Summer here means long days, late golden hour, and warm horizons — best for late-evening portraits and architecture photography in soft amber light.