sunhour

All cities United States · Wednesday, 12 August 2026

San Antonio
golden hour today

Golden hour in San Antonio is the warm, low-sun window just after sunrise and just before sunset — the best light for portraits, landscapes and travel photography. Here are today's exact golden hour times, plus blue hour, sunrise and sunset.

Summer here means long days, late golden hour, and warm horizons — best for late-evening portraits and architecture photography in soft amber light.

Today · America/Chicago

Sky chart for San Antonio

Day length
13:16
00:00
06:00
12:00
18:00
00:00
Sunrise
07:00
Solar noon
13:39
Sunset
20:17
Day length
13:16
Today's photographer's window
Golden hour · morning
06:45 07:33
Golden hour · evening
19:44 20:32
Next 7 days · San Antonio
Date Sunrise Sunset Golden hr (PM) Blue hr (PM) Day length
Wed, 12 Aug 07:00 20:17 19:44 → 20:32 20:32 → 20:42 13:16
Thu, 13 Aug 07:01 20:16 19:43 → 20:31 20:31 → 20:41 13:15
Fri, 14 Aug 07:01 20:15 19:42 → 20:30 20:30 → 20:40 13:13
Sat, 15 Aug 07:02 20:14 19:42 → 20:29 20:29 → 20:39 13:11
Sun, 16 Aug 07:03 20:13 19:41 → 20:28 20:28 → 20:38 13:10
Mon, 17 Aug 07:03 20:12 19:40 → 20:27 20:27 → 20:37 13:08
Tue, 18 Aug 07:04 20:11 19:39 → 20:26 20:26 → 20:36 13:07
Best evening golden hour this week
Wednesday, 12 August

Longest evening golden window: 19:44 → 20:32. Block this slot on your calendar.

Next 30 days · expanded table
Date Sunrise Golden (AM) Solar noon Golden (PM) Sunset Day length
Wed, 12 Aug 07:00 06:45 → 07:33 13:39 19:44 → 20:32 20:17 13:16
Thu, 13 Aug 07:01 06:45 → 07:33 13:38 19:43 → 20:31 20:16 13:15
Fri, 14 Aug 07:01 06:46 → 07:34 13:38 19:42 → 20:30 20:15 13:13
Sat, 15 Aug 07:02 06:47 → 07:34 13:38 19:42 → 20:29 20:14 13:11
Sun, 16 Aug 07:03 06:47 → 07:35 13:38 19:41 → 20:28 20:13 13:10
Mon, 17 Aug 07:03 06:48 → 07:35 13:38 19:40 → 20:27 20:12 13:08
Tue, 18 Aug 07:04 06:48 → 07:36 13:37 19:39 → 20:26 20:11 13:07
Wed, 19 Aug 07:04 06:49 → 07:36 13:37 19:38 → 20:25 20:10 13:05
Thu, 20 Aug 07:05 06:50 → 07:37 13:37 19:37 → 20:24 20:09 13:04
Fri, 21 Aug 07:05 06:50 → 07:37 13:37 19:36 → 20:23 20:08 13:02
Sat, 22 Aug 07:06 06:51 → 07:38 13:36 19:35 → 20:22 20:07 13:00
Sun, 23 Aug 07:06 06:51 → 07:38 13:36 19:34 → 20:21 20:06 12:59
Mon, 24 Aug 07:07 06:52 → 07:39 13:36 19:33 → 20:20 20:05 12:57
Tue, 25 Aug 07:07 06:53 → 07:39 13:36 19:32 → 20:19 20:04 12:56
Wed, 26 Aug 07:08 06:53 → 07:40 13:35 19:31 → 20:17 20:02 12:54
Thu, 27 Aug 07:09 06:54 → 07:40 13:35 19:29 → 20:16 20:01 12:52
Fri, 28 Aug 07:09 06:54 → 07:41 13:35 19:28 → 20:15 20:00 12:51
Sat, 29 Aug 07:10 06:55 → 07:41 13:34 19:27 → 20:14 19:59 12:49
Sun, 30 Aug 07:10 06:55 → 07:42 13:34 19:26 → 20:13 19:58 12:47
Mon, 31 Aug 07:11 06:56 → 07:42 13:34 19:25 → 20:12 19:57 12:46
Tue, 1 Sep 07:11 06:56 → 07:43 13:34 19:24 → 20:10 19:56 12:44
Wed, 2 Sep 07:12 06:57 → 07:43 13:33 19:23 → 20:09 19:54 12:42
Thu, 3 Sep 07:12 06:57 → 07:44 13:33 19:22 → 20:08 19:53 12:41
Fri, 4 Sep 07:13 06:58 → 07:44 13:33 19:21 → 20:07 19:52 12:39
Sat, 5 Sep 07:13 06:59 → 07:45 13:32 19:19 → 20:06 19:51 12:37
Sun, 6 Sep 07:14 06:59 → 07:45 13:32 19:18 → 20:04 19:50 12:35
Mon, 7 Sep 07:14 07:00 → 07:46 13:32 19:17 → 20:03 19:49 12:34
Tue, 8 Sep 07:15 07:00 → 07:46 13:31 19:16 → 20:02 19:47 12:32
Wed, 9 Sep 07:15 07:01 → 07:47 13:31 19:15 → 20:01 19:46 12:30
Thu, 10 Sep 07:16 07:01 → 07:47 13:30 19:13 → 20:00 19:45 12:29
Frequently asked
What time is golden hour in San Antonio today?
The evening golden hour begins at 19:44 and lasts until 20:32 local time. Morning golden hour is from 06:45 to 07:33.
When does the sun rise and set in San Antonio?
Today the sun rises at 07:00 and sets at 20:17. Solar noon — the moment the sun is highest — is at 13:39.
What's the moon phase in San Antonio tonight?
🌑 New Moon — 0% illuminated. Moonrise at 07:00, moonset at 20:40.
When is the best season for golden hour photography in San Antonio?
Summer here means long days, late golden hour, and warm horizons — best for late-evening portraits and architecture photography in soft amber light.