sunhour

All cities › United States · Tuesday, 20 October 2026

San Francisco
golden hour tonight

Sunrise, sunset, golden hour and blue hour times for San Francisco — updated daily. Use the tables below to plan photography, hikes and any activity that depends on the light.

Spring and autumn here offer the year's most photogenic skies — gentle haze, longer twilight than midsummer, and reliable color in both the morning and evening golden hours.

Today · America/Los_Angeles

Sky chart for San Francisco

Day length
11:02
00:00
06:00
12:00
18:00
00:00
Sunrise
07:23
Solar noon
12:54
Sunset
18:25
Day length
11:02
Today's photographer's window
Golden hour · morning
07:06 → 07:59
Golden hour · evening
17:49 → 18:41
Next 7 days · San Francisco
Date Sunrise Sunset Golden hr (PM) Blue hr (PM) Day length
Tue, 20 Oct 07:23 18:25 17:49 → 18:41 18:41 → 18:52 11:02
Wed, 21 Oct 07:24 18:24 17:48 → 18:40 18:40 → 18:50 10:59
Thu, 22 Oct 07:25 18:22 17:46 → 18:39 18:39 → 18:49 10:57
Fri, 23 Oct 07:26 18:21 17:45 → 18:38 18:38 → 18:48 10:55
Sat, 24 Oct 07:27 18:20 17:44 → 18:36 18:36 → 18:47 10:53
Sun, 25 Oct 07:28 18:19 17:42 → 18:35 18:35 → 18:45 10:50
Mon, 26 Oct 07:29 18:17 17:41 → 18:34 18:34 → 18:44 10:48
Best evening golden hour this week
Monday, 26 October

Longest evening golden window: 17:41 → 18:34. Block this slot on your calendar.

Next 30 days · expanded table
Date Sunrise Golden (AM) Solar noon Golden (PM) Sunset Day length
Tue, 20 Oct 07:23 07:06 → 07:59 12:54 17:49 → 18:41 18:25 11:02
Wed, 21 Oct 07:24 07:07 → 08:00 12:54 17:48 → 18:40 18:24 10:59
Thu, 22 Oct 07:25 07:08 → 08:01 12:54 17:46 → 18:39 18:22 10:57
Fri, 23 Oct 07:26 07:09 → 08:02 12:53 17:45 → 18:38 18:21 10:55
Sat, 24 Oct 07:27 07:10 → 08:03 12:53 17:44 → 18:36 18:20 10:53
Sun, 25 Oct 07:28 07:11 → 08:04 12:53 17:42 → 18:35 18:19 10:50
Mon, 26 Oct 07:29 07:12 → 08:05 12:53 17:41 → 18:34 18:17 10:48
Tue, 27 Oct 07:30 07:13 → 08:06 12:53 17:40 → 18:33 18:16 10:46
Wed, 28 Oct 07:31 07:14 → 08:07 12:53 17:38 → 18:32 18:15 10:44
Thu, 29 Oct 07:32 07:15 → 08:09 12:53 17:37 → 18:30 18:14 10:42
Fri, 30 Oct 07:33 07:16 → 08:10 12:53 17:36 → 18:29 18:13 10:39
Sat, 31 Oct 07:34 07:17 → 08:11 12:53 17:35 → 18:28 18:12 10:37
Sun, 1 Nov 06:35 06:18 → 07:12 11:53 16:33 → 17:27 17:10 10:35
Mon, 2 Nov 06:36 06:19 → 07:13 11:53 16:32 → 17:26 17:09 10:33
Tue, 3 Nov 06:37 06:20 → 07:14 11:53 16:31 → 17:25 17:08 10:31
Wed, 4 Nov 06:38 06:21 → 07:15 11:53 16:30 → 17:24 17:07 10:29
Thu, 5 Nov 06:39 06:22 → 07:17 11:53 16:29 → 17:23 17:06 10:27
Fri, 6 Nov 06:40 06:23 → 07:18 11:53 16:28 → 17:22 17:05 10:25
Sat, 7 Nov 06:41 06:24 → 07:19 11:53 16:27 → 17:21 17:04 10:23
Sun, 8 Nov 06:42 06:25 → 07:20 11:53 16:26 → 17:20 17:03 10:21
Mon, 9 Nov 06:43 06:26 → 07:21 11:53 16:25 → 17:20 17:03 10:19
Tue, 10 Nov 06:44 06:27 → 07:22 11:53 16:24 → 17:19 17:02 10:17
Wed, 11 Nov 06:46 06:28 → 07:24 11:53 16:23 → 17:18 17:01 10:15
Thu, 12 Nov 06:47 06:29 → 07:25 11:53 16:22 → 17:17 17:00 10:13
Fri, 13 Nov 06:48 06:30 → 07:26 11:53 16:21 → 17:16 16:59 10:11
Sat, 14 Nov 06:49 06:32 → 07:27 11:54 16:20 → 17:16 16:59 10:09
Sun, 15 Nov 06:50 06:33 → 07:28 11:54 16:19 → 17:15 16:58 10:07
Mon, 16 Nov 06:51 06:34 → 07:30 11:54 16:18 → 17:14 16:57 10:06
Tue, 17 Nov 06:52 06:35 → 07:31 11:54 16:18 → 17:14 16:56 10:04
Wed, 18 Nov 06:53 06:36 → 07:32 11:54 16:17 → 17:13 16:56 10:02
Frequently asked
What time is golden hour in San Francisco today?
The evening golden hour begins at 17:49 and lasts until 18:41 local time. Morning golden hour is from 07:06 to 07:59.
When does the sun rise and set in San Francisco?
Today the sun rises at 07:23 and sets at 18:25. Solar noon — the moment the sun is highest — is at 12:54.
What's the moon phase in San Francisco tonight?
🌓 First Quarter — 67% illuminated. Moonrise at 15:40, moonset at 01:40.
When is the best season for golden hour photography in San Francisco?
Spring and autumn here offer the year's most photogenic skies — gentle haze, longer twilight than midsummer, and reliable color in both the morning and evening golden hours.